Astaxanthin is a type of carotenoid, which is a natural pigment found in a variety of foods. In particular, this beneficial pigment lends its vibrant red-orange color to foods like krill, algae, salmon and lobster.GET A QUOTE
Part of Used
Astaxanthin powder 3%
Astaxanthin powder 4%
Astaxanthin powder 5%
Astaxanthin oil 5%
Astaxanthin oil 10%
*Customized specifications available upon request
1.What is Astaxanthin?
Astaxanthin is a type of carotenoid, which is a natural pigment found in a variety of foods. In particular, this beneficial pigment lends its vibrant red-orange color to foods like krill, algae, salmon and lobster. It can also be found in supplement form and is also approved for use as a food coloring in animal and fish feed.
2.How can we obtain Astaxanthin?
As a carotenoid, Astaxanthin is often found in chlorophyta, which encompasses a group of green algae. Some of the top sources of astaxanthin include haematococcus pluvialis and the yeasts phaffia rhodozyma and xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous.
The microalgae Haematococcus pluvialis seems to accumulate the highest levels of astaxanthin in nature and is currently, the primary industrial source for natural astaxanthin production where more than 40 g of astaxanthin can be obtained from one kg of dry biomass.
3.How Astaxanthin works?
Astaxanthin has been shown in clinical studies to increase skin moisture, moisture retention, elasticity, as well as promote skin smoothness, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles.
Astaxanthin has UV-blocking properties, which helps to assist the skin in protecting itself against sun-related damage such as dark spots on your skin. Astaxanthin can neutralize multiple free radicals at once, protecting your skin and body from oxidation, damage, and inflammation. Astaxanthin has been proven to increase blood flow, meaning that it will help your skin to have better circulation. Increased circulation has various benefits, including increased cell turnover, amplified elasticity, and increased water retention.
4.Benefits and Uses
Improves Brain Health
Protects Your Heart
Keeps Skin Glowing
Enhances Your Workout
Boosts Male Fertility
Supports Healthy Vision
Astaxanthin in Cosmetics
Natural lipid peroxidation of the top layer (stratum corneum) reduces the natural skin barrier function. It can break down the collagen matrix, leading to wrinkle formation and loss of elasticity. In penetrating the skin and protecting each dermal layer from damage, astaxanthin helps reduce moisture loss, promote smoothness, and elicit cellular renewal.
Astaxanthin is an antioxidant that protects your cells from oxidation so your cells stay younger and free from damage. According to researchers at Washington State University, astaxanthin could have a major impact on slowing the aging process and giving you glowing clear skin. Another study confirms the findings of the above research. Animals given 20 mg astaxanthin daily for four months had improved cellular function in their white blood cells and also better glutathione levels.
Reducing Age Spots
According to the scientific literature, using astaxanthin can result in a reduction of age apots on the skin. In one Japanese study, scientists found that women who use Astaxanthin had noticable skin improvements including a reduction in age spots over the course of an 8 week period. Another study found similar results in men.
Anti Wrinkle/Skin Elasticity
As we age, our number of wrinkles increases, skin becomes less supple and the skin’s production of oil decreases leaving a lower moisture content, especially in those with dry skin. The same Japanese studies found that by taking the astaxanthin, the women’s skin improved with respect to wrinkles, elasticity and texture.